Website of Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council

Home > About Us
 
About Us
 
   
   
 

Arunachal Pradesh the land of greenery is situated in the extreme north eastern part of India and the office of the Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council is established in the Directorate of Health Services Complex, Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh.

Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council came into force on 12th May’ 2004. The Government of Arunachal Pradesh constituted the State Medical Council as a statutory body which intended to serve the following main purposes :

1. Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council will maintain a State List of all Doctors (Government and Private) who are entitled to practice modern system of medicine. This will also act as a database for all such doctors practicing within the state of Arunachal Pradesh.

2. Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council will not only strive to monitor and regulate the quality of practice of modern system of medicine in the State but it will also strive to protect the rights of its registered practitioners e.g. from frivolous litigation etc

3. Any practitioner who commits professional misconduct shall be punished by the State Council in a manner as may be prescribed.

4. The State Council shall furnish all such information to the Government as the Government may require.

True objective of Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council is summed up in its motto “Knowledge, Service & Ethics”. Notwithstanding some lost grounds medical profession is still regarded as the noblest. Service is our main goal. But Service without the requisite knowledge is unthinkable. So is Service without Ethics. Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council will stand as the custodian and source of guidance for issues of ethics and professional conducts for the registered practitioners.

With the above purposes and objective, the Council started its function in the State of Arunachal Pradesh

Who is Who in the Council?

PRESIDENT
1st President
(Nominated)
DR. G. YOMCHA
(3RD JAN.’ 2005 TO 31ST MARCH’ 2006)
2nd President
(Nominated)
DR. P. P. CHALIHA
(1ST APRIL’ 2006 TO 31ST MARCH’ 2007)
3rd President
(Nominated)
DR. H. LODOR
(1ST APRIL’ 2007 TO 31ST OCTOBER' 2008)
4th President
(Nominated)
DR. TAJUM BASAR
(1ST NOVEMBER TO 30TH JUNE' 2011)

5th President
(Nominated)

DR. K. NISHING
(1ST JULY, 2011 TO 30TH SEPT, 2015)

6th President
(elected by virtue of post)

DR. MOJI JINI
(17TH NOVEMBER, 2015 TO 26th October,2017)

7th President
(elected by virtue of post)

DR. RINCHIN DORJEE KHRIME
(27TH OCTOBER’ 2017 TO TILL DATE)



VICE-PRESIDENT
1st Vice-President
(Nominated)
LATE DR. C. L. PEGU
(3RD JAN.’2005 TO 23RD JULY’ 2007)
2nd Vice-President
(Nominated)
DR. G. TATU
(24th JULY’ 2007 TO 2ND JAN, 2009)
3rd Vice-President
(Elected)
DR. RETO DOYE
(3RD JAN. 2009 TO 2ND JAN, 2014)
4th Vice-President
(Elected)
DR. ALLOK YIRANG
(3RD JAN. 2014 TO TILL DATE)



MEMBERS OF 2nd REGULAR
ARUNACHAL PRADESH MEDICAL COUNCIL
W.E.F 3RD JANUARY, 2014
Dr. Rinchin Dorjee Khrime (President)
M.B.B.S., M.S (ENT)
Director of Medical Education, T&R
Arunachal Pradesh
Naharlagun
Member
(ex-officio)
Dr.Moji Jini
Dr. Allok Yirang (Vice President)
M.B.B.S
Joint Director of Health Services (NVBDCP)
Directorate of Health Services
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun.
Member
(elected)
Dr. Moromor Lego
M.B.B.S
Director of Health Services
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun.
Member
(ex-officio)
Dr. Kabang Lego
M.B.B.S, M.S (General Surgery)
Director of Family Welfare
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun
Member
(ex-officio)
Dr. Reto Doye
M.B.B.S, MD (Ophth.)
Additional Director of Medical Education, T&R
Directorate of Medical Education, T&R
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun
Member
(elected)
Dr. Emi Rumi
M.B.B.S, M.S (General Surgery)
Joint Director of Health Services (P& D)
Directorate of Health Services
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun
Member
(elected)
Dr. Saibal Bhattacharjee
M.B.B.S
Jt. Director (Family Welfare)
Directorate of Family Welfare
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun
Member
(elected)
Dr. Pekba Ringu
M.B.B.S
State Nodal Officer (NPPCD)
Directorate of Health Services
Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun
Member
(elected)
Dr. Nabam Budh
M.B.B.S, M.D (Pathology)
State Programme Officer (Blood Service)
Directorate of Health Services
Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Member
(elected)
Dr. Hage Tam
M.B.B.S
Epidemiologist
West Kameng district, Bomdila
Arunachal Pradesh
Member
(Nominated)
Dr. (Mrs.) Bombei Tayeng (Toko)
M.B.B.S, M.D (Obstetrics & Gynae.)
Gynaecologist
TRIHMS, Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Member
(Nominated)

The term of the Members will be as per Section 4(4) of the Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council Act, 2004 (Act No.4 of 2004).

REGISTRAR-CUM-SECRETARY
1st Registrar-cum-Secretary DR. MOJI JINI
(3RD JAN, 2005 TO 16TH NOV, 2015 )
2nd Registrar-cum-Secretary DR. MIKA UMPO
(17TH NOV, 2015, TO TILL DATE )

 

 
 
   
   
   
   
   
This website is designed and developed by National Informatics Centre
Arunachal Pradesh State Centre, Itanagar
Content is owned and maintained by Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council
Best viewed in IE 6.0 at 1024 * 768 pixel resolution